Pamper your skin with the balancing and regenerative powers of Frankincense Oil...
Frankincense is a favourite essential oil of therapists, healers and beauticians around the world. This is because as well as offering amazing healing properties, frankincense oil can also provide some excellent benefits for the skin (more on this here).
Frankincense oil has been shown to offer active ingredients that benefit the skin. This type of oil has astringent, cicatrisant and antiseptic properties which can support the skin in a number of ways:
- Healing Damaged Skin: the appearance of skin can be affected by damaged caused by stretch marks, wound scars, acne scars and surgery marks. Frankincense oil has cicatrisant properties. You may not have heard of this before, but it is a very important property in terms of skin healing. This basically means that frankincense oil can help marks and scars to heal and fade more quickly and effectively. The interesting thing is that this action can be achieved not just by applying frankincense oil topically to the body, but also through inhalant methods. If you are suffering from scars and marks on your skin, then consider adding frankincense oil to your beauty regime.
- Protecting Against Infection: frankincense oil has been shown to have powerful antiseptic properties. This means it can protect the skin against infection. Frankincense oil can also be used to treat wounds that have already become infected and reduce swelling and inflammation. This type of oil can offer many benefits to those suffering from acne and minor break-outs. As well as helping to eliminate spots and eruptions, frankincense oil can also help skin to heal more quickly and with less visible scarring. Frankincense oil can be applied directly to spots and open wounds to disinfect and heal. The fumes and smoke obtained from burning frankincense oil can also offer a disinfectant action.
- Improve Appearance of Skin: frankincense oil is also an astringent. This means it can lift and tone skin, improving blood flow and overall appearance. Frankincense oil is becoming more and more popular in anti-aging therapies, as it can help to reduce the signs of wrinkles, sagging and dullness in skin.
How to Use Frankincense Oil
Frankincense oil is a very versatile natural product. There are many different ways you can use the oil and receive the benefits of its natural healing powers. Here are just a few ways to use frankincense oil at home:
- Oil Burners: the wonderful spicy aroma released when frankincense oil is burnt can be very beneficial for overall health. You only need to burn a few drops in an oil burner to benefit from its astringent, antiseptic and cicatrisant properties. This can also help to balance emotional wellbeing, and calm and revitalise the body.
- Topical Preparations: frankincense oil is a strong natural product, so many people prefer to dilute it in a carrier oil before applying topically. All you need to do is mix a few drops with a neutral oil like rapeseed oil or sweet almond oil. You can then apply a small amount directly to spots, wounds and scars. Frankincense oil can also be combined into skin creams. Make your own by adding a few drops of frankincense oil to 50g of pure shea butter and 1 tablespoon of olive oil. Beat the mixture until creamy and then apply directly to the skin.